Shopping Cart




  • Aloe Lotion Base

click on thumbnail to zoom
Choose oneQtyPrice
4 oz
$4.00Add to CartAdd to Wishlist
16 oz
$9.00Add to CartAdd to Wishlist
1 gallon
$26.00Add to CartAdd to Wishlist
5 gallon (bucket)
$80.00Add to CartAdd to Wishlist


New Formula! We've made slight changes to our Aloe Lotion base to improve the stability, but it it still has the same great feel.

Aloe Lotion Base:  This lotion base has a luxurious feel with a thin consistency that absorbs quickly into the skin.  Some of the key ingredient that we've included in this lotion base are aloe vera, oat extract, buckthorn extract, and panthenol. These skin nourishing additives were included in our formulation to help the lotion penetrate deep into dry damaged skin and leave you with soft rehydrated skin.

This product is sold by volume.

Our aloe lotion base is unscented, uncolored, and waiting for your personal, customizing touch! 1 gallon is about 124 ounces by weight. To add fragrance just add in the appropriate amount using the Fragrance Calculator – no heat necessary! Be sure to use a fully disinfected container (5% bleach water or rubbing alcohol will disinfect your mixing containers).

Our Heavy Duty Lotion pumps fit the gallon containers perfectly! Purchase one here. Easy to follow instructions for working with our lotion base are here.

Common Name: Water, Aloe Vera Juice, Avocado Oil, Rice Bran Oil, BTMS-50 (Moisturizing thickener), Glycerin, Stearyl Alcohol, Oat Extract, DL Panthenol, Optiphen (Preservative), Buckthorn Extract, Vitamin E,

Botanical Name:  Aqua/Water/Eau, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Persea gratissima Oil, Oryza sativa Bran Oil, Behentrimonium Methosulfate (and) Cetyl Alcohol (and) Butylene Glycol, Glycerin, Stearyl Alcohol, Capric Triglycerides, Avena Sativa Kernel Extract,  Phenoxyethanol, Caprylyl Glycol, Hippophae Rhamnoides Fruit Extract, Tocopherol


Average Rating:
(based on 15 reviews)

Showing 1 - 5 of 15 Reviews:

Verified Purchase
by Shari
on 10/26/2015
adding oils to aloe lotion base
I love this product! Recently I was asked to make lotion with hemp seed oil. I saw the same questions in the reviews but not the answer. What percentage of oil? And do you heat it to a certain temp? I'd really appreciate a response.
Verified Purchase
by Charity
on 10/11/2015
Wonderful base
To be clear, this product description states it is sold by volume. To other reviewers who want to insult BB's integrity, please read the description. I love how easy it is to create a small batch of lotion in whatever scent inspires me that day.
Verified Purchase
by Brandon
on 10/4/2015
Excellent product but can I make it thicker?
I love using the aloe lotion base as aftershave but I'd like to make it a little thicker. Can I add a little Shea Body Butter or Beeswax Lotion Base to thicken it?

Terah from Bramble Berry replies...
Hi Brandon! I'm so glad you love our Aloe Lotion Base! All of our Bramble Berry lotion bases have been formulated to accept up to about 5% of additional oils, extracts, or fragrances by weight, including small amounts of silicones like Cyclomethicone. The easiest way to add in oils is to bring a measured amount of your lotion base up to about 110-130°F until it begins to liquefy (almost like a melted mixture). Add the calculated amount of "extras" then stick blend until smooth. Finally, pour into bottles and let sit, uncapped, for 24 hours. I'm not sure how much this base will be able to be thickened but if you want to give it a try I would start with a hard butter, like Cocoa Butter.

Verified Purchase
by jennifer
on 9/15/2015
It absorbs very quickly into the skin leaving a very light slippery smoothness to it. I make my lotions from scratch, never used a base before but wanted to try them out to see if I could save myself some time. All in all, its a pleasant lotion, very light and absorbs quickly. It leaves my hands smooth but not greasy, with a little bit of slip to them giving them the extra moisturizer they need.
Verified Purchase
by Cynthia
on 8/8/2015
Amazing Product!
I used to use a goat milk lotion base that my customers loved, but when this lovely base came out I wanted to try it and I'm so glad I did. It's so light, yet incredibly moisturizing. I was sure my customers woud love it to and they do! It is a best seller already! One question I have is, are you able to verify if the glycerin included in the base is plant derived? Thanks BB for all your wonderful products!
Review and Rate this Item

Email A Friend

Send your friend a link to this product.