Benzoin Powder - This additive has historically been used as a fixative in soap for fragrance and fresh fruits (though whether it works is open to some heated debate). It is a known sensitizer and you should use this product sparingly in your products.
INCI: Styrax benzoin gum
Send your friend a link to this product.
"Thank you for your prompt response. Bramble Berry has the best customer service of any company I know of. Pass the word!" -Rene
Recently my parents were traveling in New Zealand (a favorite destination of theirs) when my Dad happened upon a little soap shop in Rotorua. His interest was peaked so he ducked in to take [...]