Shopping Cart




Choose oneQtyPrice
1 lb
$10.72Add to CartAdd to Wishlist


Candellila Wax - This unique vegetable wax helps provide gloss and lubricity ("slip") to lip balms and lotion bars. It's also excellent in furniture polish. Candelilla is obtained from the coating of the “wax slipper plant” (Euphorbia Cerifera) found mainly in Mexico. The wax is extracted by boiling the plant (to separate the wax and the plant material). The wax floats to the top of the water and is skimmed off and processed. 

Botanical Name: Euphoribia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax
Common Name: Candelilla Wax 


Average Rating:
(based on 6 reviews)

Showing 1 - 5 of 6 Reviews:

Verified Purchase
by GLO
on 10/4/2015
Awesome product
This is a great product to use for lip balms as a vegan alternative.
Verified Purchase
by Don
on 6/14/2015
Best Price on the Market
Great price on this unique wax.
Verified Purchase
by Ellen
on 2/19/2015
I ordered some candelilla wax to make body bars for my son and his girlfriend who have chosen to go vegan. All I can say is WOW!!! While I love the beeswax body bars, this has a wonderfully soft "slip". The same firmness of the beeswax bars but you get more moisturizing with the candellila. I am sold!. Thanks folks!
Verified Purchase
by Emily
on 2/5/2015
Great Vegan Wax
I got this wax as a vegan alternative to beeswax or a soy option. It is a lot harder than the beeswax and can be a bit more fragile, but it also has good slip to it. However, it does not lock in the moisture or have the same staying power as beeswax.
by Jasmine
on 7/26/2014
Smooth :)
I love this vegan option. It's super soft and perfect for my vegan lip balms and body butters. I highly recommend and very easy to use
Review and Rate this Item

Email A Friend

Send your friend a link to this product.