Carrot Extract: Carrot Extract is high in vitamins A and E and beta carotene. It is an anti-inflammatory, soothing chapped and uncomfortable skin. It is thought to bring balance to the moisture in both skin and hair as a conditioning agent. Thisoil based extract will be beneficial in handmade hair conditioner, balms and skincare recipes, especially for dry winter skin, aging or matured skin. Use at 5 - 10% for conditioners and 1 - 5% for skin care.
Ingredients: Botanical Name: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot) root ExtractCommon Name: Fractionated Coconut Oil, Carrot Extract
Terah from Bramble Berry replies...Hi Virginie! Coconut Oil can be slightly comodogenic. Though, we haven't found this to be a problem in any usage rates we've used. Generally speaking, you would not use our Carrot Extract at 5% or less of your skincare recipe which amounts to very little. Even less in a wash-off product versus leave-on. Carrot Extract is also awesome for hair products as seen in our Sizzling Summer Hair: Argan Oil Shampoo blog post.
"Thank you for your prompt response. Bramble Berry has the best customer service of any company I know of. Pass the word!" -Rene
Linda O’Sullivan (also known as Mimi and Boo) creates stunning cold process soap and bath fizzies in the UK. I first came across her soaps on Instagram, via the hashtag #SoapShare. I quickly found myself scrolling through her dreamy Instagram feed, feeling incredibly inspired. All of Linda’s creations are elegant and sophisticated. I love how […]
The post How Leaning on Books Improves Product Photography appeared first on Soap Queen.