Shopping Cart




Choose OneQtyPrice
2 oz
$5.00Add to CartAdd to Wishlist
1 lb
$30.00Add to CartAdd to Wishlist
5 lbs
$125.00Add to CartAdd to Wishlist


Cera Bellina Wax is a hydrophilic derivative of beeswax with excellent oil gelling properties.  Although Cera Bellina is hydrophilic its solubility is similar to that of beeswax.  The addition of Cera Bellina wax helps give any lip balm, lotion bar, or emulsion a smooth and luxurious texture.  The exceptional gelling capabilities of this wax make it simple to gel oils or butters while using a low wax concentration.  Because of its ability to inhibit the crystallization of oils Cera Bellina Wax also works well as a co-emusifier or thickener in lotion formulations as well as serums.  

Suggested Usage Rates & Applications-

  • Emulsions: 1-2%
  • Lip Balms/Stick Products: 1-20%
  • Gelling oils: 1-29% (usage Rate varies depending on oil and desired consistency)

Botanical Name:   Polyglycerol-3 Beeswax
Common  Name:  Cera Bellina Wax 


Average Rating:
(based on 1 review)

Showing 1 Review:

Verified Purchase
by Crystal
on 9/22/2015
Great in Lip Balm
I really love the difference this makes in my lip balms! I have a silly question though. Would this be considered natural? I don't advertise my products as all natural but it's something always asked. I just want to make sure I know the proper answer. Thank you!

Terah from Bramble Berry replies...
Hi Crystal! I'm so glad you love our Cera Bellina Wax in your lip balms! While this wax is a derivative of beeswax, it would not be considered all natural. Though, the word 'natural' is not well regulated or defined in the soap and cosmetic industry. This means that technically someone could say it is.

Review and Rate this Item

Email A Friend

Send your friend a link to this product.