Shopping Cart

Specials

Products

Resources

  • Cetearyl Alcohol

click on thumbnail to zoom
ModelChoose OneQtyPrice
CETEARYL1 lb
$10.00Add to CartAdd to Wishlist
CETEARYL5 lbs
$47.50Add to CartAdd to Wishlist
CETEARYL50 lbs
$450.00Add to CartAdd to Wishlist

Description 

Cetearyl Alcohol: This emollient wax is a co-emulsifier that is commonly used in lotions, creams, and hair care products and is best used in combination with Emulsifying Wax. Cetearyl alcohol can help thicken and stabilize an emulsion without degrading the soothing and hydrating qualities of your product. It can be used in, water-in-oil, oil-in-water, and waterless formulations. Ceteareyl Alcohol is a mixture of fatty alcohols consisting mostly of cetyl and stearyl alcohols.  It is oil soluble and should be added to the oils in formulation.  This emulsifier works great in products and especially for those working on a tight budget. In some formulations, cetearyl alcohol can also be used as a surfactant booster.

Suggested Use Levels: 2% - 30%

INCI name: Cetearyl Alcohol

Reviews

Average Rating:
(based on 1 review)

Showing 1 Review:

by Paige
on 7/3/2014
Not an emulsifier
Just an FYI cetearyl alcohol is not an emulsifier, but a viscosity enhancer. It is included in many self-emulsifiers, but if you try to use it on its own for an o/w or w/o mixture, you will be disappointed. Cetearyl alcohol is made of of two different fatty alcohols, neither of which is an emulsifier. Indeed, cetearyl alcohol has a required hlb and so would be considered an oil-soluble ingredient. Used properly, it is a great ingredient.

Reply from Bramble Berry

Review and Rate this Item

Email A Friend

Send your friend a link to this product.