Shopping Cart

Specials

Products

Resources

Choose OneQtyPrice
2 lbs
$9.95Add to CartAdd to Wishlist
25 lbs
$93.00Add to CartAdd to Wishlist

Description 

Please Note: This product has changed to a new vendor (Stephenson) as of June 2015. It performs as wonderfully as it did before! Please note the new ingredients list below.

Stephenson's Foaming Bath Butter (OPC) is a wonderfully versatile product. Make shaving soap, frosting for your bath bombs, a body meringue or a really easy scrub, all with this one amazing base.

See the Soap Queen blog for lots of great recipes and instructions on using the Foamign Bath Butter.

Instructions: You can play with the Foaming Bath Butter to achieve a whipped, soft soufflé-like consistency. The easiest method is to use a mixer and beat the Foaming Bath Butter like a cake batter. Or you can put your stick blender into the middle of it and beat until the volume increases. Add your fragrance, essential oils, or other additives during this whipping process. But don't over-beat it -- if you get the foaming butter much larger than double, you'll find that you have a collapsed soufflé! Foaming Bath Butter will accept up to 5% fragrance or essential oils. We recommend usage levels of 1-2% of total weight. (this means that in 16 oz. of product, you will want 1/3 of an ounce of fragrance).
The pH of this foaming Butter is very low (5.5) and is very mild to the skin.

Ingredients:
Common Name: Glycerin, Water, Sorbitol, Sodium Cocoyl/ Lauroyl Isethionate, Disodium Lauryl sulfosuccinate , Salt, Phenoxyethanol, Tetrasodium EDTA.
Botanical Name: Glycerin, Aqua/Water/Eua, Sorbitol, Sodium Cocoyl/ Lauroyl Isethionate, Disodium Lauryl sulfosuccinate , Sodium Chloride, Phenoxyethanol, Tetrasodium EDTA.

Reviews

Average Rating:
(based on 17 reviews)

Showing 1 - 5 of 17 Reviews:

by Rose
on 6/5/2015
nice
My cream was left with a bad smell and added 2% fragrance oil , yet the smell continued unpleasant (it didn't get masked).

Terah from Bramble Berry replies...
Hi Rose! I'm sorry you found this unpleasant smelling and didn't get masked by the fragrance. I will email you personally to resolve this issue.

Verified Purchase
by Christine
on 4/19/2015
New to the Product
I'm impressed with the product consistency, although I whipped it and it spread out but didn't fluff up to double. Also, there was a lot of waste due to the fact that it comes in a bag I think it would be better if it came in a plastic tub or something we could use our rubber scraper on, and get all of the whip. I was able to add my almond oil, mica,sugar & scent to it without a problem though. My only complaint about it is that it smells weird. I can't place the smell but it isn't pleasant. Even after I put my scent in it, it didn't get masked. So now I have a cotton candy scented body scrub with a background scent of something a bit unpleasant. Is there any foaming bath whip that is unscented? Maybe I just got a bad batch?

Terah from Bramble Berry replies...
Hi Christine! I'm so glad you're impressed with the consistency of our Foaming Bath Whip! Though, I'm sorry it smelled vaguely unpleasant. It looks like Teal was able to help you out and get this issue resolved. I will email you personally to discuss this further.

by Crystal
on 4/12/2015
Good product, poor packaging
I bought this for whipped cupcake frosting and it did work very well, but it is packaged in a plastic bag, which makes getting all the product out very difficult. There is a LOT of waste. I wish it was packaged in a hard plastic deli container. That would be perfect and eliminate the waste. Regardless, the product is very good!
Verified Purchase
by Tami
on 3/20/2015
I love this as a face wash but...
I absolutely love this FBW as a face wash! Put some goodies in there and you have a creamy, light, exfoliating face wash. But I feel like I can never get this to fluff right :( I haven't been able to get the volume even close to double because I'm terrified of overwhipping and ruining a spendy base product. How long with a hand mixer and on what speed for an optimal volumizing effect???

Terah from Bramble Berry replies...
Hi Tami! I'm so glad you love our Foaming Bath Whip as a face wash! We recommend using a mixer on the low to medium setting depending on the mixer for a minute or less to fluff this whip up perfectly. See this process in our Rose Clay Sugar Scrub tutorial. I will email you personally to discuss this further.

Verified Purchase
by niccola
on 2/22/2015
awesome awesome!
I love love love this fbw its awesome and Im still trying new things. Im surprised it doesn't come in a larger quantity. I do have a few questions 1 what is the shelf life? 2 will adding honey or acv effect the shelf life. 3 basically what NOT to add to it when reselling so I won't have any mold issues with customers?

Reply from Bramble Berry
 
Hi Niccola!  The Foaming Bath Whip has a shelf life of one year.  Honey would not affect the shelf life as it doesn't really have a shelf life of its own.  The Apple Cider Vinegar also would not affect the shelf life, though it may separate when you try adding it to the bath whip.  In general, you can add any preserved liquids or acidic enough liquids (like the ACV) that they do not need a preservative.  You can also always add 1% extra preservative if adding an unpreserved liquid to your Foaming Bath Whip.  I will email you personally to discuss this further. 

1234
Review and Rate this Item

Email A Friend

Send your friend a link to this product.