Hemp Oil (Refined) - Hempseed Oil is an excellent vehicle for providing essential fatty acids to your skin. These fatty acids are high in antioxidant protection as well as help to protect your skin from moisture loss. We recommend refrigerating your hempseed oil or freezing it. Our Refined Hemp Seed oil has a slightly nutty smell, is a light green and can be used up to 15% in your soap. You can use it up to 50% in your lotions and other toiletries that call for liquid oils. It is high in vitamins A and E. Hempseed oil has been reported to reduce inflammation, eczema, & psoriasis as well. If you are making such a crème, be sure to pick up some Tamanu Oil as well (which has similar claims).
INCI Name: Cannabis sativa (Hemp) Seed Oil Extraction Method: Cold Expeller Pressed Shelf Life: 1 Year
"Thank you for your prompt response. Bramble Berry has the best customer service of any company I know of. Pass the word!" -Rene
While browsing Pinterest one night, I stumbled upon these adorable Vanilla Bean Cupcakes with Champagne Buttercream Frosting on the blog, Poor & Pretty. It was clear they were created by someone with serious DIY skills and a creative eye. Following the blog led me to Sami Jo’s Etsy shop, Poor & Pretty Apothecary, where Sami creates […]
The post Interview with Sami of Poor & Pretty Apothecary appeared first on Soap Queen.