Isopropyl Alcohol, 99% also known as rubbing alcohol is almost pure isopropyl alcohol. This is a must have ingredient from most soap makers. Isopropyl alcohol has many uses in soap making. Spray it on top of cold process soap to prevent soda ash or on melt and pour to get rid of bubbles and help layers stick together. It works great as a solvent in cosmetic formulations, can be used to disperse mica colorants or as a general sanitizer. In the soap lab, we like to use our 8 oz spray bottles for convenient and easy use of isopropyl alcohol. The packaging size is by volume.
Ingredients: Botanical Name: Isopropyl Alcohol, Aqua/Water/EauCommon Name: Rubbing Alcohol
Flashpoint: This low-flashpoint oil will ship Ground Only regardless of the shipping method you choose at checkout. It cannot be shipped outside the lower 48 U.S. states or via USPS.
Terah from Bramble Berry replies...Hi Evangeline! You should not use our Isopropyl Alcohol (99%) for tinctures! Besides the fact that we are not a food safe warehouse, this alcohol is not edible and is not the kind of alcohol used to make tinctures. You'll want to use something like Everclear Alcohol for tinctures.
"Thank you for your prompt response. Bramble Berry has the best customer service of any company I know of. Pass the word!" -Rene
Melissa of Hallowell Soap Works has built a name for herself in the soaping community with her gorgeous products. Melissa creates a wide range of stunning items, including cold process soap, lip balms, bath bombs and more. In particular, Hallowell Soap Works is known for their signature “strong arm swirl.” The swirl features a pronounced wave-like swirl that resembles […]
The post Chatting with Melissa of Hallowell Soap Works appeared first on Soap Queen.