Everything you'll need to make your own rich, luxurious lotions, including preservatives and more.

Bramble Berry strongly recommends making lotions by weight, with a scale. However, we recognize that some of our customers have other methods of manufacturing lotions. Here is the exact weight to volume conversion if you prefer to make your lotions without a scale.

.1 oz by weight = .082 US fluid ounces = 2.42502943 ml

Lotion

Aloe Vera Liquid
Aloe Vera Liquid
(10)

Aloe Vera Liquid - Aloe Vera liquid is thick when the Aloe leaf is first cut, but after a few minutes, an enzymatic reaction causes it to become liquid.




Beeswax Lotion Base
Beeswax Lotion Base
(15)

Improved Beeswax Lotion Base - This is the same basic recipe as our original lotion base with extra beeswax added plus a lighter feel. Formula revised Nov. 2014





Btms- 50 Conditioning Emulsifier
Btms- 50 Conditioning Emulsifier
(12)

A vegetable based conditioning emulsifier. It can be used to emulsify lotions




Citric Acid
Citric Acid
(12)

Citric Acid: Citric Acid is commonly used in making bath fizzies and bath bombs.




Coffee Butter
Coffee Butter
(18)

Luscious and rich





Grapefruit Seed Extract
Grapefruit Seed Extract

Grapefruit Seed Extract - Grapefruit Seed Extract (commonly referred to as GSE) is normally used as an antioxidant to help prevent rancidity in lotion






Hydrolyzed Oats
Hydrolyzed Oats
(1)

Hydrolyzed Oats - A soluble form of hydrolyzed whole oats consisting mainly of hydrolyzed oligosaccharides (or carbohydrates).






Nature Wax C-3
Nature Wax C-3
(6)


Nature Wax C-3: This is an all-soy blend designed specifically for container candles. Soy wax produces a cleaner burn with improved fragrance holding




Nettle Extract
Nettle Extract
(1)

Nettle Extract: Externally, nettles have been used to improve the appearance of the hair, and is said to be a remedy against oily hair and dandruff.



Optiphen
Optiphen
(8)

Optiphen is a paraben and formaldehyde-free preservative. It consists of Phenoxyethanol and Caprylyl Glycol. The Caprylyl Glycol is






Tapioca Powder
Tapioca Powder
(6)

This modified tapioca starch has been designed to be free-flowing and non-clumping and is aluminum free



Uv Inhibitor
Uv Inhibitor

UV Inhibitor:  This is a specifically designed UV inhibitor for personal care products. It is an oil-soluble version that may be introduced into the


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 >