Shopping Cart

Specials

Products

Resources

  • Madder Root

click on thumbnail to zoom
Choose oneQtyPrice
3 oz
$6.00Add to CartAdd to Wishlist
16 oz
$17.60Add to CartAdd to Wishlist

Description 

Madder Root is an age old natural colorant that has been used to redden lips and cheeks and maintain hair color. In soap, it yields shades of soft pink and mauve. You can add this powder directly to your soap or try infusing your oil for a speckle free look. Learn how over on the Soap Queen Blog.

INCI: Rubia tinctorum

 

Reviews

Average Rating:
(based on 1 review)

Showing 1 Review:

by Kenna
on 1/11/2014
Pink to Red
Beautiful color in cold process soap. If you infuse it in your base oils, the color becomes more saturated and stronger.
Review and Rate this Item

Email A Friend

Send your friend a link to this product.