Shopping Cart




  • Nettle Extract

click on thumbnail to zoom
Choose oneQtyPrice
1 oz
$2.50Add to CartAdd to Wishlist
16 oz
$20.00Add to CartAdd to Wishlist


Nettle Extract: Externally, nettles have been used to improve the appearance of the hair, and is said to be a remedy against oily hair and dandruff. It also works as an anti inflammatory aid. Suggested usage rates: 3 - 5% in liquid soap, cremes, melt and pour and CP soap. This product is lip safe at a usage rate of .5-3%.

Botanical Name:  Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Urtica Dioca (Nettle) Extract
Common Name:  Fractionated Coconut Oil, Nettle Extract 

Photo Attribution © Can Stock Photo


Average Rating:
(based on 1 review)

Showing 1 Review:

Verified Purchase
by Sabrina
on 4/25/2015
Great for oily hair and skin!
Since buying this I have sucessfully made an awesome face soap using nettle extract, peppermint oil and bramble berry's hemp melt and pour everyone who's used my face soap loves it. I also recently tried mixing this into an all natural shampoo base with peppermint essential oil for a homemade shampoo. All my previous shampoo attempts have failed because nothing could cut through the oil in my hair every time I tried to use a natural shampoo my hair was left looking like I hadn't washed it ever flat greasy and with a weird feel to it. This leaves my hair looking like I washed it with my favorite shampoo!
Review and Rate this Item

Email A Friend

Send your friend a link to this product.