Shopping Cart

Specials

Products

Resources

Choose OneQtyPrice
1 oz
$4.00Add to CartAdd to Wishlist
4 oz
$11.00Add to CartAdd to Wishlist
8 oz
$16.00Add to CartAdd to Wishlist
16 oz
$23.00Add to CartAdd to Wishlist
80 oz (5 lbs)
$104.00Add to CartAdd to Wishlist

Description 

Optiphen ND is a preservative of the optiphen family.  It's a very mild, broad spectrum preservative consisting of phenoxyethanol, benzoic acid, and dehydroacetic acid. Completely paraben and formaldahyde free. This preservative works best in surfactant based systems, shampoos, conditioners, gels, creams, and lotions. It's meant for use in products that contain water. For Optiphen ND to be fully effective the pH of your final product should be below 6 and it should be added to your product at temperatures below 176°F.  Recommended usage rate is 1%.

Ingredients:
Botanical Name: Phenoxyethanol (and) Benzoic Acid (and) Dehydroacetic Acid
Common Name:  Optiphen ND

Reviews

Average Rating:
(based on 1 review)

Showing 1 Review:

by Adonech
on 3/1/2015
Optiphen Vs Optiphen ND
Out of optiphen and optiphen ND, which is better for Lotions, and which is better for scrubs?

Reply from Bramble Berry
 
Hi Adonech! The Optiphen and Optiphen ND both are great for lotions and scrubs. Which one you use is dependent on if your product is water based or oil based. The Optiphen ND is meant to be used in water-based products, while the Optiphen is meant for oil-based products. I will email you personally to discuss this further! 

Review and Rate this Item

Email A Friend

Send your friend a link to this product.