Shopping Cart

Specials

Products

Resources

Choose oneQtyPrice
2 lbs
$6.00Add to CartAdd to Wishlist
10 lbs
$24.00Add to CartAdd to Wishlist
50 lbs
$112.50Add to CartAdd to Wishlist

Description 

Palm Kernel Flakes - This oil is commonly used to help harden cold process recipes. It can be used up to 15% in your soap recipes. It will speed up trace when used in recipes.

INCI name: Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil

Reviews

Average Rating:
(based on 6 reviews)

Showing 1 - 5 of 6 Reviews:

by Susanne
on 11/9/2014
Absolutely love these!
I have used BB's PKF for at least a year now and absolutely love how it adds a hardness to my soaps with just a little bit! I typically use at a rate of 7-10% of my oils. My only dislike is the bag they come in, would be easier in a shaker or bottle. I Will continue to purchase this! Thanks Brambleberry!
by Emily
on 10/26/2014
Easy to use!
I have a CP soap recipe that was just a bit too soft, these were the perfect addition to harden the bar. At only 5% per recipe, they were exactly what I was needing. The flakes are easy to measure, and I haven't had any issues getting them to melt for mixing.
by Mary
on 8/1/2014
Will not melt properly
I just tried to use the PKO flakes for a recipe I have made many times and had to repeatedly melt the flakes in the microwave for a total of 7 minutes! It kept re-hardening on the sides of the bowl and on my spatula when it was 90 degree outside and 75 in my house in Portland OR! I finally got my other oils in and let it cool down from 120 to 102. By then, my batter was at a medium trace consistency before I even put the lye water in! The other oils were APO, Castor, CO, Mango butter (from BB that I had tempered last week).. I never had this problem with the flakes from WSP. Just what is the melt point of these flakes? I felt like I was trying to work with carnuba wax. I had a temp of 150 or so after melting the flakes and adding the other oils brought it down to 120. Stirring it continuously, the temp came down some more but it was clearly thickening rapidly as if trying to re-solidify. I now have nearly 4 lbs of useless palm kernal flakes!!

Reply from Bramble Berry
Hi Mary! I'm sorry this product wasn't your favorite. Because they are in flake form, they will have a higher melting point than oils. Also, they will accelerate trace. However, we've found they work well when used at 15% or less in your recipe, as shown in this Tiger Stripe "Hanger" Swirl Tutorial. I'll be emailing you personally to help troubleshoot!

by Martha
on 5/15/2014
Brambleberry, please clarify
I always thought that Palm Kernel Oil Flakes were something different than Palm Kernel Oil. Soapcalc lists them as two different things. Which one is this?

Reply from Bramble Berry
Hi Martha! Good question. Palm Kernel Flakes and Palm Kernel Oil are the same, except that many people find Palm Kernel Flakes easier to work with, due to the flake shape. Palm Kernel Oil can get very hard, so many soapers find the flakes easier to scoop. Keep in mind that Palm Kernel Flakes and Oil are indeed different than regular Palm Oil :) I hope this helps!

by Kyra
on 4/13/2014
Love this!!
I just received my palm kernel flakes and I absolutely love them! Easy measuring, no mess, and great price. Exactly what I wanted! Thank you!!
12
Review and Rate this Item

Email A Friend

Send your friend a link to this product.