Palm Kernel Flakes - This oil is commonly used to help harden cold process recipes. It can be used up to 15% in your soap recipes. It will speed up trace when used in recipes.
INCI name: elaeis guineensis (Palm) Kernel Oil
Reply from Bramble Berry
Hi Martha! Good question. Palm Kernel Flakes and Palm Kernel Oil are the same, except that many people find Palm Kernel Flakes easier to work with, due to the flake shape. Palm Kernel Oil can get very hard, so many soapers find the flakes easier to scoop. Keep in mind that Palm Kernel Flakes and Oil are indeed different than regular Palm Oil :) I hope this helps!
"Thank you for your prompt response. Bramble Berry has the best customer service of any company I know of. Pass the word!" -Rene
There are too few male soap artists, but maybe the work of today’s soapy spotlight interview will change that. James Troia began soaping in 2013 after purchasing a $9 bar […]
The post Sudsing up with London Suds appeared first on Soap Queen.