Shopping Cart

Specials

Products

Resources

Choose oneQtyPrice
2 lbs
$6.00Add to CartAdd to Wishlist
10 lbs
$24.00Add to CartAdd to Wishlist
50 lbs
$112.50Add to CartAdd to Wishlist

Description 

Palm Kernel Flakes - This oil is commonly used to help harden cold process recipes. It can be used up to 15% in your soap recipes. It will speed up trace when used in recipes.

INCI name: elaeis guineensis (Palm) Kernel Oil

Reviews

Average Rating:
(based on 3 reviews)

Showing 3 Reviews:

by Martha
on 5/15/2014
Brambleberry, please clarify
I always thought that Palm Kernel Oil Flakes were something different than Palm Kernel Oil. Soapcalc lists them as two different things. Which one is this?

Reply from Bramble Berry
Hi Martha! Good question. Palm Kernel Flakes and Palm Kernel Oil are the same, except that many people find Palm Kernel Flakes easier to work with, due to the flake shape. Palm Kernel Oil can get very hard, so many soapers find the flakes easier to scoop. Keep in mind that Palm Kernel Flakes and Oil are indeed different than regular Palm Oil :) I hope this helps!

by Kyra
on 4/13/2014
Love this!!
I just received my palm kernel flakes and I absolutely love them! Easy measuring, no mess, and great price. Exactly what I wanted! Thank you!!
by ML
on 7/23/2013
Love the flakes
This is the most convenient way I have ever used Palm Kernel oil. Love it and hope you always carry it.
Review and Rate this Item

Email A Friend

Send your friend a link to this product.