SOAP MAKING SUPPLIES :: BRAMBLEBERRY.COM :: (360).734.8278 :: toll-free 877.627.7883 :: Contact Bramble Berry
What's New | Soapmaking Fragrance Oils | Essential Oils | Soap Colorants | Soap Bases | Packaging | Soap Making Kits | Testimonials

Shopping Cart:
0 Items In Cart
Total: $0.00

My Profile

I'm searching for:
Search

Newsletter

Specials

New Products

New Resources

Exfoliants from Bramble Berry

Use these food-grade seeds as gentle exfoliants in your soap and toiletry products: face scrubs, washing grains, salt scrubs - get creative! Our Ground Loofah and Pumice also make wonderfully, gentle scrubs.

Questions or comments? We'd love to hear from you! Write to us here

Bramble Berry Exfoliants: food grade seeds

IMPORTANT NOTICE ON BOTANICAL SHIPMENTS: Due to import regulations, New Zealand and Korea will NOT allow botanical items (seeds, flower parts, or any organic, plant substances) to be imported without special documentation outside the scope of what Bramble Berry can do. We apologize for the inconvenience to our friends in Korea and New Zealand and hope that other East Asian countries do not begin banning botanical imports. We will keep a list here of countries that cannot import botanicals.

Questions on shipping botanicals overseas?


Seed usage Rate: 1.5% to 3% of total weight of soap. For cold-process soap, add the seeds at thin trace. In melt and pour, add once soap is melted.

Apricot Seed Powder - Use this fine-grained product as an exfoliant in all of your bath, body and even face products!

INCI: Prunus armeniaca (Apricot) Meal






Add To Cart
 
Cranberry Seeds




Add To Cart
 
Crushed Grape Seeds- Try this simple Grape Seed Scrub recipe.




Add To Cart
 
Dill Seeds




Add To Cart
 

Strawberry Seeds





Add To Cart
 
A New, Softer Approach to Exfoliation
Bamboo Exfoliating Powder -The Bamboo Exfoliating Extract is obtained from the bamboo tabashi stems collected in the form of an exudate (a thick liquid) which crystallizes at room temperature. This crystalline powder is very rich in mineral salt and is a excellent source of silica. This powder makes a mild exfoliant. It is ground to 160 microns for a light gritty feel. Suggested usage in soap, lotions or bath gels is 5% to 8% weight (but you can always use less or more as desired).

INCI name: Bamboo (Bambusa Vulgaris) Extract

Bamboo Exfoliating Powder


Qty:
Add To Cart

Blue Pumice - Round blue pumice beads - similar in size to our medium Jojoba beads. Use this for a fun scrubby bar or in a suspending shower gel base for a great exfoliating wash.
Blue Pumice


Qty:
Add To Cart

White Pumice - Back by popular demand, our pumice is made of near-white milled volcanic glass and makes a wonderful exfoliating scrub. This pumice is an FF cosmetic grade. Try mixing with our Foaming Bath Butter for a cleansing shower scrub!

Try these awesome recipes for an Exfoliating Bath Butter and Rock Scrub Soap using Pumice.

White Pumice


Qty:
Add To Cart

Natural Shredded Loofah: Add invigorating exfoliation to scrubs, soaps, and more!
Shredded Loofah


Qty:
Add To Cart

Jojoba Beads are a gentle exfoliant that can be added to liquid soaps, scrubs, body polishes, and bar soap. They can sink or float depending on the base so we recommend using our liquid supspending soap or Melt & Pour suspending base. Because they are completely round, they don't scratch like shells and other exfoliants can. Jojoba Beads are often used instead of nut shells for those concerned about allergies. Made with Jojoba Esters our Jojoba Beads are completely biodegradable and are a renewable resource. These melt at 140F - so be sure you haven't overheated your M&P base before adding them. Usage rate is 1% to 15%.  
INCI: Jojoba Esters
Forest Green- Medium
INCI: Jojoba Esters, Hydrated Chrome Oxide
Forest Green- Medium


Qty:
Add To Cart

Ocean Blue- Medium
INCI: Jojoba Esters , Ultramarine

Ocean Blue- Medium


Qty:
Add To Cart

Purple- Medium
INCI: Jojoba esters, Ultramarine, Red #30


Purple- Medium


Qty:


Red- Medium
INCI: Jojoba Esters, D&C Red #30

Red- Medium


Qty:
Add To Cart

Sierra Sky- Medium
INCI: Jojoba Esters, FD&C Blue#1

Sierra Sky- Medium


Qty:
Add To Cart

Sky Blue- Medium
INCI: Jojoba Esters , Ultramarine


Sky Blue- Medium


Qty:
Add To Cart

White- Large
INCI: Jojoba Esters
These beads are slightly larger but still perfectly round. Larger Jojoba beads are easier to see in the final productand have great "shelf appeal".

White- Large


Qty:
Add To Cart

White- Medium
INCI: Jojoba Esters


White- Medium


Qty:
Add To Cart

White- Small
INCI: Jojoba Esters
A smaller size bead (far left) ideal for gentle facial scrubs or for particularly sensitive skin.

White- Small


Qty:



// JScript File