Shea Butter - Our Shea Butter is obtained by cold pressing the seeds of the karite tree (and is then refined). Our shea butter is a creamy white solid that is ultra-refined and has a neutral smell. The Shea Butter, Ultra Refined is physically decolorized using organic clays (diatomaceous earth, aka "bleaching clays") to remove color and impurities. The odor is removed via injection of steam to "blow-off" the volatile oils which contribute to shea butter's sharp, objectionable odor. There are no chemicals usedto process our shea butter.
Our shea butter will start to melt on contact with the skin, making it an excellent choice for lip balms and lotion bars. Suggested Use Levels: Lotions & Creams: 3-5% Balms: 5-100% Bar Soaps: 3-6%.
INCI name: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit
"Thank you for your prompt response. Bramble Berry has the best customer service of any company I know of. Pass the word!" -Rene
Several months ago, I received a lovely email from Patti Flynn. Patti participated in the “Crazy Sexy Vegan Cleanse,” that I coordinated in 2012, which involved no meat, sugar, dairy, gluten, alcohol or coffee. During this cleanse, Patti discovered lacto-fermentation of vegetables. This discovery soon developed into a hobby, which has now turned into a […]
The post Guest Post: A Cleanse That Started a Business appeared first on Soap Queen.