Shea Oil is created during the processing of Shea butter. The liquid oil is a fraction derived from the nut of the Butyrospermum parkii tree. Shea oil has a high content of Diglycerides, Sterol esters and Essential Fatty Acids.
We love using this clear liquid Shea oil because it gives you all of the skin loving, moisturizing benefits of Shea Butter without having to melt it down, so there's no worry about crystallization in your products (in other words, you won't get those annoying little bumps that show up in your lip balm).
Ingredients:Botanical Name: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Seed OilCommon Name: Shea Oil
Reply from Bramble BerryHi Anna! I'm so glad you like this oil! Because it is a natural product, the color will change slightly depending on several factors. The soil, temperature and moisture when the Butyrospermum parkii tree nuts are growing all affect the color. Right now, the oil has a yellow color, but may be more clear, depending on the batch. I'll be emailing you personally to discuss this!
"Thank you for your prompt response. Bramble Berry has the best customer service of any company I know of. Pass the word!" -Rene
Sarah of Spicy Pinecone creates gorgeous cold process soap that demonstrate a wide range of techniques, colors and design elements. Her passion for bath and beauty is evident in each creation, which are beautifully presented and photographed. Sarah shares her soaping making on her YouTube channel, which has more than 80 fun and informative videos. Read on to […]
The post Chatting with Sarah of Spicy Pinecone appeared first on Soap Queen.