Shopping Cart

Specials

Products

Resources

Choose OneQtyPrice
4 oz
$2.00Add to CartAdd to Wishlist
16 oz
$4.00Add to CartAdd to Wishlist
7 lbs
$22.40Add to CartAdd to Wishlist

Description 

Sodium Lactate - Sodium Lactate is a liquid salt that is naturally derived from the natural fermentation of sugars found in corn and beets. In food, Sodium Lactate may be used as a preservative, acting as an inhibitor of bacteria growth. In CP soap, Sodium Lactate helps to produce a harder bar of soap that lasts longer in the shower. Because Sodium Lactate is a salt, it is a natural humectant, providing moisture. This makes it a great additive to lotions, typically replacing glycerin in the recipe.

Usage rate: .5% - 4%, or 1 tsp per pound of oils.

Usage Instructions: Add Sodium Lactate to your water phase (cooled Lye water) when making Cold Process Soap.

Reviews

Average Rating:
(based on 8 reviews)

Showing 1 - 5 of 8 Reviews:

by Mary
on 7/29/2014
1 % Or 4%
I haven't used this product yet, just ordered. I do have some questions for BB. 1. Should I add 1% or 4%, I have told to add 1%, just want to make sure. 2. Add the sodium lactate to the amount of oil, or the total weight? Thank you very very very much!!!!!!!!
by amanda
on 3/16/2014
I love it
i used it in my soap and i did get little white specs but for me its really no big deal, since my soap is for myself and my family. Other than that it makes the soaps nice and HARD which i love. Also this is a question. when i added it to my oils and lye it smelled funky for maybe a minute or two then went away, is this normal? thank you.
by Rosalind
on 2/20/2014
sodium lactate worked well for me
I used it for the first time in my new silicone mold, and the soap came out of the mold beautifully. It looked very nice also, but I'm wondering after the cure time what it will look like. I used the pomace olive oil and red clay in my soap and normally it would be yellowish out of the mold, but with the addition of the sodium lactate it came out nice and white with the red clay very vibrant looking. I'm just wondering if it will stay white or get darker as it cures. Can't wait to see.
by Kelly
on 12/27/2013
Works for me
I am a beginning soapmaker and I have been using this in all of my cold process soaps. It makes the soap slide right out I the silicone molds. I had adjusted my recipe on my last two batches and I also ended up with pretty noticeable white specs in my soap. But then I realized I had used 1 tablespoon per pound of oil instead of 1 teaspoon. I corrected the error and my next batch came out perfect with no white spots and was nice and firm and ready to unmold the next day.
by Vicki
on 11/30/2013
Unsure about this???
I recently purchased some silicone loaf molds and also began using sodium lactate (@ 1tsp ppo) for easy removal of the loaves. It has worked great for that and I do indeed notice the bars harden faster. However when I used it in an acrylic slab mold I got whitish crumbly edges and white dots throughout my soaps. They were not lye heavy and the soap was perfectly usable but they were seriously cosmetically challenged and I could not sell them. These were recipes and fragrances I've used many times before with no issues and the only variable was the addition of the sodium lactate. Has anyone else had this experience and why did this happen? The other thing I noticed is although I spritzed the tops with 91% alcohol there was much more soda ash of these than in any other batches....so, I'm on the fence with this product after 2 ruined batches and excessive soda ash after loaves were unmolded....not sure its worth it. Any input would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!

Reply from Bramble Berry
Hi Vicki! I'm sorry to hear the sodium lactate didn't work well for you! I will be emailing you personally to learn more about why this might have happened. -Amanda with Bramble Berry

12
Review and Rate this Item

Email A Friend

Send your friend a link to this product.