Stearic Acid - Traditionally used as a thickening agent in lotion, this vegetable derived waxy substance is also used as a hardening agent in soaps (at a .5% of your oils as a usage rate). Stearic acid is also used as a hardening agent in candles, vegetable or paraffin based.
INCI: Stearic Acid
Reply from Bramble Berry Hi Aliena! I'm sorry you didn't like this packaging and had the majority of your product spill onto the floor. I will email you personally to resolve this issue!
"Thank you for your prompt response. Bramble Berry has the best customer service of any company I know of. Pass the word!" -Rene
Several months ago, I received a lovely email from Patti Flynn. Patti participated in the “Crazy Sexy Vegan Cleanse,” that I coordinated in 2012, which involved no meat, sugar, dairy, gluten, alcohol or coffee. During this cleanse, Patti discovered lacto-fermentation of vegetables. This discovery soon developed into a hobby, which has now turned into a […]
The post Guest Post: A Cleanse That Started a Business appeared first on Soap Queen.