Titanium Dioxide: "Angel White" natural pigment that is both oil and water soluble.When used in Cold Process add to your base oils and mix well prior to adding the lye water solution. Also perfect for lip stick and mineral makeup. While this is a non-bleeding colorant, if you add too much to your soap it can migrate into other colors in the soap design or stain washcloths. We recommend starting out at 1/16th to 1/8th teaspoon per pound for melt & pour soaps. For cold process, add 1 teaspoon of oxide to 1 tablespoon of a carrier oil like Sweet Almond or Olive Oil and mix well using a mini mixer. To create the color in the sample of cold process soap above, we used 3 teaspoons of colorant (about 0.15 oz before dispersing) in 1 pound of soap. For more information on oxides in soap, check out this blog post.
INCI: Titanium Dioxide
Note: 1 oz. is about 7 teaspoons
Reply from Bramble Berry
Hi Colleen! If your soap has a high amount of olive oil, it will not turn completely white because of the natural yellow tint of the olive oil. You can use whiter oils in your recipe, like coconut oil and palm oil. Also, you can use up to 1 tsp. of this color in 1 tbsp. of carrier oil per 32 oz. of soap. I'll be emailing you personally to troubleshoot!
"Thank you for your prompt response. Bramble Berry has the best customer service of any company I know of. Pass the word!" -Rene
I have enjoyed seeing Josie’s beautiful soap on the Bramble Berry Facebook page for some time. Right away, Josie showed immense talent and an eye for design. Josie began selling her […]
The post From Online to In-Store: Josie’s Beauty Boutique appeared first on Soap Queen.