Titanium Dioxide: "Angel White" natural pigment that is both oil and water soluble.When used in Cold Process add to your base oils and mix well prior to adding the lye water solution. Also perfect for lip stick and mineral makeup. While this is a non-bleeding colorant, if you add too much to your soap it can migrate into other colors in the soap design or stain washcloths. We recommend starting out at 1/16th to 1/8th teaspoon per pound for melt & pour soaps. For cold process, add 1 teaspoon of oxide to 1 tablespoon of a carrier oil like Sweet Almond or Olive Oil and mix well using a mini mixer. For more information on oxides in soap, check out this blog post.Safe for use in lip balm and eye shadows
To create the color in the sample of cold process soap above, we used 3 teaspoons of colorant in 1 pound of soap.
INCI: Titanium Dioxide
Note: 1 oz. is about 7 teaspoons
Reply from Bramble Berry
Hi Colleen! If your soap has a high amount of olive oil, it will not turn completely white because of the natural yellow tint of the olive oil. You can use whiter oils in your recipe, like coconut oil and palm oil. Also, you can use up to 1 tsp. of this color in 1 tbsp. of carrier oil per 32 oz. of soap. I'll be emailing you personally to troubleshoot!
"Thank you for your prompt response. Bramble Berry has the best customer service of any company I know of. Pass the word!" -Rene
Several months ago, I received a lovely email from Patti Flynn. Patti participated in the “Crazy Sexy Vegan Cleanse,” that I coordinated in 2012, which involved no meat, sugar, dairy, gluten, alcohol or coffee. During this cleanse, Patti discovered lacto-fermentation of vegetables. This discovery soon developed into a hobby, which has now turned into a […]
The post Guest Post: A Cleanse That Started a Business appeared first on Soap Queen.