Cera Bellina Wax is a hydrophilic derivative of beeswax with excellent oil gelling properties. Although Cera Bellina is hydrophilic its solubility is similar to that of beeswax. The addition of Cera Bellina wax helps give any lip balm, lotion bar, or emulsion a smooth and luxurious texture. The exceptional gelling capabilities of this wax make it simple to gel oils or butters while using a low wax concentration. Because of its ability to inhibit the crystallization of oils Cera Bellina Wax also works well as a co-emusifier or thickener in lotion formulations as well as serums.
Suggested Usage Rates & Applications-
- Emulsions: 1-2%
- Lip Balms/Stick Products: 1-20%
- Gelling oils: 1-29% (usage Rate varies depending on oil and desired consistency)
INCI: Polyglycerol-3 Beeswax