Chia Oil: Known for its high omega-3 fatty acids content. Recently, this oil has become popular in the cosmetic industry for those looking to soothe dry, itchy, or inflamed skin. Chia oil is commonly incorporated into cosmetics that market its antioxidant benefits and skin protecting properties.
Its high content of protein, vitamins A, B1, B2, B3, niacin, iron, and zinc make chia oil great for applications meant to replenish hair, skin, and nails. This Chia Oil also gives off a soothing nutty aroma.
We love using chia oil for a nourishing addition to applications such as a moisturizing hair treatment or hydrating body butter. Works great in combination with other morsturizing oils like our Hemp Seed Oil, Argan Oil, or Jojoba Oil! Other application could include a lip products, eye treatment, or wrinkle cream.
NOTE: This product has a shelf life of 1 year. We recommend using this oil within 6 months of purchase.
Botanical Name: Salvia Hispanica (Chia) Seed Oil
Common Name: Chia Seed Oil