Foaming Bath Butter
Choose OneQtyPrice
2 lbs
$9.95Add to CartAdd to Wishlist
25 lbs
$93.00Add to CartAdd to Wishlist

Description & Details

Please Note: This product has changed to a new vendor (Stephenson) as of June 2015. It performs as wonderfully as it did before! Please note the new ingredients list below.

Stephenson's Foaming Bath Butter (OPC) is a wonderfully versatile product. Make shaving soap, frosting for your bath bombs, a body meringue or a really easy scrub, all with this one amazing base.

See the Soap Queen blog for lots of great recipes and instructions on using the Foamign Bath Butter.

Instructions: You can play with the Foaming Bath Butter to achieve a whipped, soft soufflé-like consistency. The easiest method is to use a mixer and beat the Foaming Bath Butter like a cake batter. Or you can put your stick blender into the middle of it and beat until the volume increases. Add your fragrance, essential oils, or other additives during this whipping process. But don't over-beat it -- if you get the foaming butter much larger than double, you'll find that you have a collapsed soufflé! Foaming Bath Butter will accept up to 5% fragrance or essential oils. We recommend usage levels of 1-2% of total weight. (this means that in 16 oz. of product, you will want 1/3 of an ounce of fragrance).
The pH of this foaming Butter is very low (5.5) and is very mild to the skin.

Common Name: Glycerin, Water, Sorbitol, Sodium Cocoyl/ Lauroyl Isethionate, Disodium Lauryl sulfosuccinate , Salt, Phenoxyethanol, Tetrasodium EDTA.
Botanical Name: Glycerin, Aqua/Water/Eua, Sorbitol, Sodium Cocoyl/ Lauroyl Isethionate, Disodium Lauryl sulfosuccinate , Sodium Chloride, Phenoxyethanol, Tetrasodium EDTA.

More Details

Product Reviews

Average Rating:
Total Reviews: 22