Choose OneQtyPrice
1 lb
$14.00Add to CartAdd to Wishlist
7 lbs
$87.50Add to CartAdd to Wishlist
35 lbs
$379.40Add to CartAdd to Wishlist

Description & Details

Out of Stock until September 30th.

Green Tea Seed Oil: Tea seed oil is also referred to as camellia seed oil. This oil has many natural skin nourishing benefits and is commonly used throughout China and Japan. This oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the tea (camellia) plant. Because of its high absorbency and non-greasy feel when applied to the skin and hair; tea seed oil is most often used in lotions, creams, balms, soaps, and hair care products. We generally use this oil at 2-10% in formulations.

Consisting mostly of monounsaturated fatty acids (Omegas 3, 6, and 9 fatty acids), green tea seed oil is nutrient rich making it ideal for use in skin and hair care products. This oil is high in skin benefiting vitamins A and B. It is reputed to have antioxidant properties that can fight disease and signs of aging, as well as to help prevent and reduce wrinkles, stretch marks, and scars.

This oil does not have a strong scent to it and should not be confused with Green Tea fragrance oil or Tea Tree essential oil.

Tea seed oil is lip and skin safe at any usage level. Great for use in lip balm recipes and facial creams!

INCI: Tea Seed (Camellia oleifera) Seed Oil

More Details

Product Reviews

Be the first to review this product!