Potassium Cocoate
ModelChoose OneQtyPrice
PCOCOATE1 lb
$10.00Add to CartAdd to Wishlist
PCOCOATE5 lbs
$40.00Add to CartAdd to Wishlist

Description & Details

Potassium Cocoate is the potassium salt of coconut fatty acid.  It's an all natural liquid surfactant made from 100% whole coconut oil and potassium hydroxide. Because of the flash foaming properties of potassium cocoate this product is great for use in liquid soaps, shampoos, and scrubs. Not meant for use above 35% in recipe formulations. This product contains glycerin as a natural moisturizer. When used at less than 10% in formulation, potassium cocoate works well for baby shampoo and bodywash.

This surfactant can be easily diluted with botanical or distilled water alone.  If you're feeling more adventurous you may also dilute the surfactant with water in combination with small amounts of fragrance, oils, and/or extracts.  Simply combine and mix thoroughly.

Ingredients: 
Botanical Name:  Aqua/Water/Eau, Potassium Cocoate, Glycerin
Common Name:  Potassium Cocoate 

Below is an easy project from Soap Queen TV using Potassium Cocoate.
More Details

Product Reviews

Average Rating:
Total Reviews: 6