Slight Color Change as of March 2015: Please note that while the INCI is still the same the Shamrock Green mica is a little greener and has less blue tones in it.
Shamrock Green Mica: This bright, vibrant mica is a bleeding color but makes for a wonderful green! It's safe to use in lip products but does take a little extra work stirring in melt and pour. Use it whenever you need a strong green color.
NOTE: This color does not stay green in CP soap.
Safe for use in lip balms and eye shadows
To use this mica in Melt and Pour Soap: Wet the mica with rubbing alcohol until a liquid slurry is made. This usually is about a 1:1 mix of mica and rubbing alcohol. Add the desired amount of the slurry to the melted soap and stir to combine.
Botanical Name: Mica, FD&C Yellow No. 5 Lake (CI 19140), Hydrogenated Polybutene, FD&C Blue No. 1 Lake (CI 42090), Mica, Palmitic Acid.
Common Name: Mica, Yellow 5 Lake, Hydrogenated Polybutene, Blue 1 lake, Mica, Palmitic Acid