Sodium Lauryl Sulfate: Sodium Lauryl Sulfate is a chemical additive used to increase lather and foam in your toiletry products. Our SLS is a dry powder that is used in the cosmetic industry in many products including toothpaste! You can add this to your bath salts, liquid soaps, or - our favorite - bath fizzies! To make Bubble Bath Bombs we like to add about 10% by weight to the recipe. Just blend it in well with the other dry ingredients. We do not recommend this SLS as a Melt and Pour additive (it does not mix in very well).
Please note: Our new and improved SLS is a coarser grain, so it won't float around in the air in your workspace as much. The new formulation is an off white color.
Botanical Name: Sodium Lauryl Sulfate
Common Name: Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS)