Tangerine Wow!- This powdered oil based color is approved for soaps and lotions. Unlike some neon colors on the marketplace, it is FDA approved for skincare, soap and lip products. As a fun little twist, it does glow under a black neon light. This colorant is not approved for eye make up.
Safe for use in lip balms
Instructions for Use: To use in melt and pour, disperse and mix well in liquid glycerin (similar to working with a pigment). We found that our Mini Mixer makes quick work of the dispersing! While this is a non-bleeding colorant, if you add too much to your soap it can migrate into other colors in the soap design or stain washcloths. We recommend starting out at 1/16th to 1/8th teaspoon per pound for melt & pour soaps. For cold process, add 1 teaspoon of pigment to 1 tablespoon of a carrier oil like Sweet Almond or Olive Oil and mix well using a mini mixer. For more information on pigments in soap, check out this blog post.
To create the color in the sample of cold process soap above, we used 5 teaspoons of colorant (about 0.15 oz before dispersing) in 1 pound of soap.
As of September 5, 2014, this product is using a slightly different formulation. You may need to add a little more to get the same color, but it still looks great.
Botanical Name: Bis(Glycidoxyphenyl)propane / Bisaminomethylnorbornane copolymer, Aluminum Hydroxide (CI 77002), D&C Yellow No. 10 (CI 47005), D&C Red No. 28 (CI 45410), D&C Red No. 22 (CI 45380)
Common Name: Bis(Glycidoxyphenyl)propane / Bisaminomethylnorbornane copolymer, Aluminum Hydroxide, Yellow 10, Red 28, Red 22
Melt & Pour Soap Cold process soap