UV Inhibitor: This is a specifically designed UV inhibitor for personal care products. It is an oil-soluble version that may be introduced into the oil-based phase of personal care products. It is a UV inhibitor designed to help protect the colors in personal care products from fading due to light exposure. Recommended usage rate is 2-5%.
This product is NOT a sunscreen, only a color fading inhibitor. Best in melt and pour soap.
Botanical Name: Benzophenone-3
Common Name: UV Inhibitor