Choose oneQtyPrice
1 oz
$3.00Add to CartAdd to Wishlist
16 oz
$24.80Add to CartAdd to Wishlist

Description & Details

Yellow Oxide: A lovely muted earthy yellow, this is a great alternative to FD&C Yellow. Use this anytime you want a more natural look to your soaps. Approved for use in cosmetics, including lip products. While this is a non-bleeding colorant, if you add too much to your soap it can migrate into other colors in the soap design or stain washcloths. We recommend starting out at 1/16th to 1/8th teaspoon per pound for melt & pour soaps. For cold process, add ½ teaspoon of oxide to 1 ounce of a carrier oil like Sweet Almond or Olive Oil and mix well using a mini mixer – add 1 teaspoon of this mixture to your batch. For more information on oxides in soap, check out this blog post.

NOTE: To achieve a soft to medium yellow in cold process soap, use 1/4 teaspoon for every 16 oz. of oil. To achieve a medium to dark color in cold process, use 1/2 tsp. for every 16 oz. of oil. Keep in mind that base colors (especially some olive or pomace oils) will affect your final outcome.

INCI: Iron Oxide

More Details

Product Reviews

Average Rating:
Total Reviews: 2