Bio-Mulsion Wax: This PEG-free emulsifying wax is a plant derived E-wax, which comes from olive oil, with a broad range of oil-in-water emulsifying applications. The mechanism by which Bio-Mulsion Wax works is by the formation of liquid crystals in emulsions to give products a smooth more spreadable consistency with superior skin absorption.
For those with sensitive skin, Bio-Mulsion Wax is a fantastic natural alternative to our more conventional Polawax for use in lotions. When using this emulsifier slower agitation will yield a less viscous more uniform emulsion.
Usage varies based on the application and combination of thickeners but normal usage rates are between 2 and 8% of the total weight of your recipe. The innovative crystalline technology gives this emulsifier a wide variety of applications: creams (6-8%); lotions (4-5%); liquid serums (2-3%). To assure that there is no separation it may be necessary to include a thickener or co-emulsifier at usage rates below 6%. This E-wax comes in medium off-white flakes.
INCI: Cetearyl Olivate (and) Sorbitan Olivate
"Thank you for your prompt response. Bramble Berry has the best customer service of any company I know of. Pass the word!" -Rene
Soap making is not only fun, it can have a dramatic impact on lives. After falling on tough times, Casey started teaching her son Donovan how to make melt and […]
The post A Young Entrepreneur with a Cause appeared first on Soap Queen.