Elemi: This scent is typically used in perfumery as a middle note because of its fresh, citrusy and slightly peppery smell. It is in the same botanical family as frakincense and myrrh. Ancient Egyptians used elemi oil in their skin care preparations, and it has been used in the Middle East for thousands of years. Botanical Name: Canarium Luzonicum Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled Country of Origin:Philippines
Flashpoint: This medium-flashpoint oil (129ºF) will ship Ground Only regardless of the shipping method you choose at checkout. It cannot be shipped outside the lower 48 U.S. states or via USPS.
Photo attribution - ©Can Stock Photo
I use this in a fun soap called Purple Cow. I often use it as a single scent as it is mild and often described as "fresh". It appeals to those who want a light, morning scent that isn't overwhelming.
It is definitely citrusy and peppery, but in an understated way. I can't imagine it as a standalone scent, but it adds depth to many of my concoctions. I like it a lot.
We’re a friendly group who love social media. See you ‘round the web!