Red Palm Oil

$6.99 - $34.79

Images

Red Palm Oil

Red Palm Oil

Details

$6.99 - $34.79
This product will be discontinued when supplies run out.

Variations

Add to cart options

Product Actions


Need more?
Contact Special Orders
THIS ITEM IS CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK.

Additional Information

  • Description
  • Specifications
  • Reviews
  • Q&A

Description

Add this oil to your cold process soap to create firm bars. It also adds a beautiful orange color.

This palm oil comes from a supplier that's part of the Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil.

This product can stain molds. Undiluted red palm oil can stain skin.

    Details

  • Melting Point: 95 ℉
  • Oil Color: Orange
  • SAP (bar) Value: 0.14
  • KOH (liquid) Value: 0.22
  • Scent of Oil: None
  • Ingredients (Common Name): Red Palm Oil
  • Ingredients (INCI Name): Elaeis Guineensis Oil
  • Extraction Method: Expeller pressed
  • Shelf Life: 2 years
  • Recommended for Cold Process: yes
  • Recommended for Melt and Pour: no
  • Recommended for Bath Bombs: yes
  • Eye Safe: yes
  • Lip Safe: yes
  • Usage Instructions: Cold process soap up to 33 percent, though we recommend around 20 percent or less because of the staining. Lotions and creams up to 3 percent. Balms up to 3 percent.
  • Shipping Restrictions?: No Shipping Restrictions

Specifications

Reviews

Q&A