Ascorbyl Glucoside - Vitamin C
Ascorbyl glucoside is a great alternative to more traditional forms of vitamin C like L-ascorbic acid. Ascorbyl glucoside is more stable, easier to formulate with, and tends to be gentler on skin. In vivo studies demonstrate that once absorbed into the skin, it converts to ascorbic acid, offering many of the same benefits of vitamin C. This powerhouse nutrient is an antioxidant, and it’s hydrating to the skin. Well hydrated skin looks better and healthier! This product is water soluble, and should be added to the water phase of emulsified products. Ascorbyl glucoside is a great way to add that special something to your DIY skincare products.
- Product Details
- Ingredients (Common Name): Ascorbyl Glucoside - Vitamin C
- Ingredients (INCI Name): Ascorbyl Glucoside
- Origin: China
- Shelf Life: 2 years
- Recommended for Cold Process: no
- Recommended for Melt and Pour: no
- Recommended for Bath Bombs: no
- Eye Safe: yes
- Lip Safe: yes
- Usage Instructions: Use at 1 to 2 percent of the total weight in water-based products like serums, lotions and masks. Add the Ascorbyl Glucoside to the water phase, and stir until dissolved.
- Shipping Restrictions: No Shipping Restrictions