Ceramide is a natural lipid produced by your skin, and it’s vital to maintaining your skin’s protective barrier. Topical ceramide has conditioning and moisturizing properties for both skin and hair. This ceramide is derived from rice and suspended in glycerin, making it water soluble. It’s perfect for serums and the water phase of emulsified products, and it’s great in shampoo and conditioner as well. Use at a rate of up to 10% to add that special something to your DIY skincare or hair care products.
- Product Details
- Flashpoint: 200 ℉
- Ingredients (Common Name): Glycerin, Glycosphingolipids (Rice), Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate
- Ingredients (INCI Name): Glycerin, Glycosphingolipids (Oryza sativa), Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate
- Origin: United States
- Shelf Life: 1 year
- Recommended for Cold Process: no
- Recommended for Melt and Pour: no
- Recommended for Bath Bombs: no
- Eye Safe: yes
- Lip Safe: yes
- Usage Instructions: Use up to 10 percent of the total weight in product such as toners, moisturizers, and body wash. Will not work in oil only (anhydrous) products.
- Shipping Restrictions: No Shipping Restrictions