Carrot Seed Oil
Product Description Try this zero waste oil in shampoo, soap, lotion, and more. It deeply moisturizes without leaving a greasy residue. It's also rich in vitamin A and antioxidants.
This oil is upcycled from the juice and jam industry - after being cold pressed, the by-products are saved to use in animal feed.
- Product Details
- Melting Point: Liquid at room temperature ℉
- Oil Color: Green Hued
- SAP (bar) Value: 0.14
- KOH (liquid) Value: 0.19
- Scent of Oil: Earthy
- Ingredients (Common Name): Carrot Seed Oil
- Ingredients (INCI Name): Daucus Carota Sativa Seed Oil
- Origin: Europe
- Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
- Shelf Life: 1.5 years
- Recommended for Cold Process: yes
- Recommended for Melt and Pour: yes
- Recommended for Bath Bombs: yes
- Eye Safe: yes
- Lip Safe: yes
- Usage Instructions: Cold process soap up to 15 percent. Lotions and creams up to 15 percent. Balms up to 10 percent.
- Shipping Restrictions: No Shipping Restrictions