Activated Charcoal – Our activated charcoal powder comes from various hard woods (a renewable resource). It is produced by a high temperature steam activation process and is used in pharmaceutical and food industries. We use it to make beautiful black and rich gray colors in our natural soap.Botanical Name: Carbo activatus
Reply from Bramble Berry Hi Suzanne! I'm sorry this product wasn't your favorite. We double bag the 16 oz. size of charcoal to help prevent spilling. It is also more cost effective than buying 16 one ounce jar sizes. I'll be emailing you personally to talk about this!
Reply from Bramble BerryHi Yizhak! In melt and pour soap, you can add about ½ tsp. per pound of soap. If you want it a little darker, you can add a little more. As for cold process soap, add 1 tsp. of the charcoal to 1 Tbsp. of a light carrier oil, like sunflower or sweet almond oil. After it is thoroughly mixed, you can add about ½ tsp. of the dispersed colorant until you get your desired color. This Talk It Out Tuesday: Colorants blog post has a lot of information about coloring your soap and may be helpful to you. I'll be emailing you personally to discuss this!
"Thank you for your prompt response. Bramble Berry has the best customer service of any company I know of. Pass the word!" -Rene
I have enjoyed seeing Josie’s beautiful soap on the Bramble Berry Facebook page for some time. Right away, Josie showed immense talent and an eye for design. Josie began selling her soap on Ebay, and several weeks ago opened a brick and mortar store, Josie’s Beauty Boutique, in Grants Pass, Oregon. Josie creates both melt and […]
The post From Online to In-Store: Josie’s Beauty Boutique appeared first on Soap Queen.