Bergamot Pure Essential Oil: This fresh and fruity pure citrus oil has a sophisticated and uplifting scent. It blends beautifully with many other scents and is the perfect top note. Bergamot has antiseptic properties and is sometimes used as a skin astringent, however it is also a photosensitizer and shouldn't be used on skin that will be exposed to direct sunlight.
Country of Origin: Italy
Botanical Name: citrus bergamia Part: Peel
Flashpoint: This low-flashpoint oil (122ºF) will ship Ground Only regardless of the shipping method you choose at checkout. It cannot be shipped outside the lower 48 U.S. states or USPS.
Photo attribution - ©Can Stock Photo
Reply from Bramble Berry
Hi Kenda! The Bergamot Essential Oil does contain bergaptene, so it can be a photosensitizer when used in leave-on products, but because melt & pour and cold process soaps are wash-off products, you can safely use this essential oil in your soaps.
"Thank you for your prompt response. Bramble Berry has the best customer service of any company I know of. Pass the word!" -Rene
Sarah of Spicy Pinecone creates gorgeous cold process soap that demonstrate a wide range of techniques, colors and design elements. Her passion for bath and beauty is evident in each creation, which are beautifully presented and photographed. Sarah shares her soaping making on her YouTube channel, which has more than 80 fun and informative videos. Read on to […]
The post Chatting with Sarah of Spicy Pinecone appeared first on Soap Queen.