Coconut Oil - Coconut Oil is one of the most common raw material used in the soap and toiletry industry. It comes from the seeds of Cocos Nucifera and is primarily cultivated from Southeast Asia and the Philippines. Our coconut oil has a melt point of 76 degrees. Our 7 pound size of Coconut Oil comes in a microwavable & boilable bag for ease of use and the 35 pound size comes in a 5 gallon bucket. It is a food grade bag that can be used for liquids after it is empty.
Note: Yes! These bags are boilable! Please make sure that you use our Double Boiler Maker so the plastic doesn't melt on direct contact with the metal of the hot pan.
Please Note: 400 pound size comes in a metal drum and must be shipped via freight. We will contact you with shipping options after your order is placed. If you order other items, we will ship those products separately.
INCI: Cocos Nucifera
Reply from Bramble BerryHi Lori! I'm sorry the packaging wasn't your favorite. We've found the plastic bags make it easy to melt the coconut oil and reuse it, as seen in this How to Boil Heat Resistant Plastic Pouches blog post. I'll be emailing you personally to discuss this!
Reply from Bramble Berry Hi Yamiraliz! I'm so glad you like the coconut oil! I'm very sorry that bag had a hole in it. I'll be emailing you personally to get this fixed.
"Thank you for your prompt response. Bramble Berry has the best customer service of any company I know of. Pass the word!" -Rene
I have enjoyed seeing Josie’s beautiful soap on the Bramble Berry Facebook page for some time. Right away, Josie showed immense talent and an eye for design. Josie began selling her soap on Ebay, and several weeks ago opened a brick and mortar store, Josie’s Beauty Boutique, in Grants Pass, Oregon. Josie creates both melt and […]
The post From Online to In-Store: Josie’s Beauty Boutique appeared first on Soap Queen.