Shopping Cart




Choose OneQtyPrice
2 lbs
$9.95Add to CartAdd to Wishlist
25 lbs
$93.00Add to CartAdd to Wishlist


Please Note: This product has changed to a new vendor (Stephenson) as of June 2015. It performs as wonderfully as it did before! Please note the new ingredients list below.

Stephenson's Foaming Bath Butter (OPC) is a wonderfully versatile product. Make shaving soap, frosting for your bath bombs, a body meringue or a really easy scrub, all with this one amazing base.

See the Soap Queen blog for lots of great recipes and instructions on using the Foamign Bath Butter.

Instructions: You can play with the Foaming Bath Butter to achieve a whipped, soft soufflé-like consistency. The easiest method is to use a mixer and beat the Foaming Bath Butter like a cake batter. Or you can put your stick blender into the middle of it and beat until the volume increases. Add your fragrance, essential oils, or other additives during this whipping process. But don't over-beat it -- if you get the foaming butter much larger than double, you'll find that you have a collapsed soufflé! Foaming Bath Butter will accept up to 5% fragrance or essential oils. We recommend usage levels of 1-2% of total weight. (this means that in 16 oz. of product, you will want 1/3 of an ounce of fragrance).
The pH of this foaming Butter is very low (5.5) and is very mild to the skin.

Common Name: Glycerin, Water, Sorbitol, Sodium Cocoyl/ Lauroyl Isethionate, Disodium Lauryl sulfosuccinate , Salt, Phenoxyethanol, Tetrasodium EDTA.
Botanical Name: Glycerin, Aqua/Water/Eua, Sorbitol, Sodium Cocoyl/ Lauroyl Isethionate, Disodium Lauryl sulfosuccinate , Sodium Chloride, Phenoxyethanol, Tetrasodium EDTA.


Average Rating:
(based on 22 reviews)

Showing 1 - 5 of 22 Reviews:

Verified Purchase
by Charity
on 11/21/2015
Terrible smell is easily masked
At first I was very disappointed with this product. It had a very bad chemical/burnt smell to it. I used a bit unscented and that smell lingered on my skin. Decided to give it a go anyway and added equal parts lemongrass and lavender EO, sugar, ground pumpkin seeds and lemon peel powder along with some Shea butter. The smell completely went away and was replaced with the beautiful EO blend. It was very difficult to mix with a hand mixer so next time I'll use the kitchen aid. I do wish you would carry both brands because I really miss the old product.
Verified Purchase
by Jeannine
on 11/19/2015
Not The Same-A Butter Is Not A Whip
To amend my earlier review: I either got lucky with my first batch or unlucky with my second. Not only did it come in with a broken container, but the soap itself had been exposed to something that turned bits green! It was more solid than the first batch I received and was a lot harder to work with (after cutting off the green bits) :/ I had to heat it up much more to get it soft enough to attempt to whip. I understand why it's called a "butter" compared to the whip that came before, but Stephenson *does* carry a whip that is softer and less like a butter. More of a softer solid than the brick that I got the second time I ordered. Also after selling a few batches of the scrub my coworkers used to love, many said it was "sticky", which I encountered when preparing the scrub both times, not just the second. I'd rather not have to go to another supplier to get the softer, actual whip. :( Only extra volume I got was adding ingredients the second time. It was like a deflated souffle.
Verified Purchase
by Elly
on 11/15/2015
Better then I expected
I have read a ton of bad reviews on this product so I was extremely reluctant to try it but all other products like it on other websites would not ship to Alaska. Who knows maybe I got lucky with the batch but this stuff is simply amazing! I don't whip it up to 10-15 minutes though I leave it around 6-7. I have made a Gardenia / Orange scrub with pink sea salt and it was DIVINE! I also just recently made one pound with Turkish Mocha as a scent. I added 7oz of pink Himalayan sea salt and 2oz of coffee ground. Absolutely amazing. A scrub you can really feel with lots and lots of bubbles and no funky scent. I am actually in the process of ordering the 25lb batch because I can not get enough of this stuff. My only tiff is I really REALLY wish there was a happy middle size between the 2lb and the 25lb. Perhaps a 10 Pounder wouldn't be out of the question?
Verified Purchase
by Terry
on 11/10/2015
Nothing Special
Bought this due to time constraints in production. Maybe I over whipped this or my expectations were higher than they should be. I was somewhat disappointed in the end result. There was a slight odor before adding fragrance & afterward my scent wasn't what I expected. Will try again with a different fragrance.
Verified Purchase
by Renee
on 9/18/2015
Foaming Bath Butter
I wish I could say something good about this item but I really can't. The smell is awful, adding your essential oil just makes it worse. I even warmed the base up a little like someone suggested and the base still did not whip up like the older version of this product. Very dense. If you have never used the old Foaming Bath Whip you might not be disappointed.

Terah from Bramble Berry replies...
Hi Renee! I'm sorry you were disappointed in this product. We love our new Foaming Bath Butter and find it to perform even better than the previous version. It is a little denser which allows it to hold up better in recipes, like cupcake frosting. Though it can still whip up into a beautiful scrub!

Review and Rate this Item

Email A Friend

Send your friend a link to this product.