Shopping Cart

Specials

Products

Resources


click on thumbnail to zoom
Choose OneQtyPrice
5/8 dram (.07 oz)
$18.55Add to CartAdd to Wishlist
1/5 oz
$46.00Add to CartAdd to Wishlist
1/2 oz
$110.00Add to CartAdd to Wishlist
1 oz
$210.00Add to CartAdd to Wishlist
3.5 oz
$682.50Add to CartAdd to Wishlist

Description 

Also known as Everlasting or Immortelle, Helichrysum Essential Oil is a strong anti-inflammatory. Used in perfumery, it has unique notes often described as burnt sugar and ham. Helichrysum is also often used to aid wound healing and to diminish the appearance of older scars. In skin care, it is used as an anti-acne and anti-aging oil, and blends well with German Chamomile and Lavender to help soothe skin irritation.

Distillation Method: Steam distillation
Country of Origin: Balkans
Part: Flowering buds
Botanical Name: Helichrysum italicum

Flashpoint: This medium-flashpoint oil (124ºF) will ship FedEx Ground only regardless of the shipping method you choose at checkout. It cannot be shipped outside the lower 48 U.S. states.

Photo attribution - ©Can Stock Photo

Reviews

Average Rating:
(based on 1 review)

Showing 1 Review:

by Cynthia
on 8/31/2014
Lovely surprise
At the request of a customer, I formulated some skincare with helichrysum. When she asked me to try it in soap, I gulped and explained that I had no idea how it would perform, and the price is so high, etc. She hates M&P and did not want hot process. But what a surprise in CP! The scent came through true and strong. While I have no idea whether the therapeutic value was changed, my customer swears that she can tell a real difference with her soap. As for the fragrance notes, helichrysum italicum smells spicy and a bit like curry leaf or asafoetida (Indian spice), in my opinion.
Review and Rate this Item

Email A Friend

Send your friend a link to this product.