This refined and unique product is actually a liquid wax. Renowned for its absorption and moisturizing abilities, our jojoba oil is expeller pressed from the Jojoba Seed. Because of its fatty acid make up, jojoba oil is very resistant to oxidation (and rancidity) and has a very long shelf life.
It takes 1200 Jojoba nuts to add up to a pound which has a 50% yield of oil, which is one of the reasons it is more expensive than other oils.
INCI name: Simmondsia Chinesis
"Thank you for your prompt response. Bramble Berry has the best customer service of any company I know of. Pass the word!" -Rene
Several months ago, I received a lovely email from Patti Flynn. Patti participated in the “Crazy Sexy Vegan Cleanse,” that I coordinated in 2012, which involved no meat, sugar, dairy, gluten, alcohol or coffee. During this cleanse, Patti discovered lacto-fermentation of vegetables. This discovery soon developed into a hobby, which has now turned into a […]
The post Guest Post: A Cleanse That Started a Business appeared first on Soap Queen.