Shopping Cart

Specials

Products

Resources

Choose oneQtyPrice
4 oz
$8.00Add to CartAdd to Wishlist
1 lb
$27.00Add to CartAdd to Wishlist
7 lbs
$105.00Add to CartAdd to Wishlist
35 lbs
$350.00Add to CartAdd to Wishlist

Description 

Meadowfoam Oil - Pressed from the seeds of a Pacific Northwest native annual, Limananthes alba. Containing over 98% long-chain fatty acids, Meadowfoam Oil is one of the most stable oils with the ability to extend shelf life of less stable ingredients. Use in your handmade recipes for its moisturizing and rejuvenating properties. This oil has a non-greasy feeling, blends well with other carrier oils and has binding qualities, allowing it to help your products retain scents longer.

Meadowfoam is a very earth-friendly product. The Meadowfoam plant is a sustainable and renewable resource. Often used by farmers for a rotation crop, it also helps to bring in additional income. It was originally developed as an alternative to Sperm Whale oil, thereby helping to lessen the demand.

Meadowfoam Oil is a wonderful substitute for Jojoba oil.

INCI: Limnanthes alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil

Reviews

Average Rating:
(based on 2 reviews)

Showing 2 Reviews:

by Kimberley
on 3/2/2014
Pricey but amazing
Love this stuff! I use it exclusively for my body butters and it is light and non greasy. Your skin just sucks it up! Wish it was a bit less expensive but there is really no substitute for quality.
by Shelby
on 10/1/2013
Nice and light
I used this oil with my body butter recipe to extend the shelf life of my product. Very light and no smell. I like it.
Review and Rate this Item

Email A Friend

Send your friend a link to this product.