Dead Sea Salt: Our Dead Sea salt is sourced from Israel. It is higher in bromides, magnesium, potassium and chloride. It is thought that dead sea salt's therapeutic properties come from the these higher mineral concentrations. Potassium helps regulate the moisture level of the skin, Magnesium encourages skin to heal more quickly, and Bromide has a smoothing and relaxing effect. Dead Sea Salt is normally used to help detoxify the skin, though there are individuals that use it for relief from psoriasis.
INCI: Sodium Chloride
Reply from Bramble Berry
If this grain of dead sea salt is too big for your customers, you can always use our
Fine Grained Dead Sea Salt
"Thank you for your prompt response. Bramble Berry has the best customer service of any company I know of. Pass the word!" -Rene
Mom, soaper and self-proclaimed “Jill of all Trades,” Jill Keck of Calise Soapworks is a soapmaker that stands out. She uses bright colors, adventurous techniques and skin-nourishing ingredients to craft […]
The post Interview with a “Jill of all Trades” appeared first on Soap Queen.