Shopping Cart

Specials

Products

Resources

Choose OneQtyPrice
16 oz
$6.25Add to CartAdd to Wishlist
7 lbs
$38.15Add to CartAdd to Wishlist
35 lbs
$140.00Add to CartAdd to Wishlist

Description 

Sesame oil is high in antioxidants, unsaponifiables (like sesamline, sesamine, and sesamol) and is high in Oleic and Linoleic fatty acids. As a result, it has a long shelf life and can add a great moisturizing quality to your soaps and lotions. We especially love it in lip balms and massage oils. This is a light golden oil - not the toasted, pungent Sesame oil used in Asian cuisine.

We aren't sure if this is going to be a permanent or temporary addition to the Bramble Berry line. What do you think? Let us know!

INCI: Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil

Reviews

Average Rating:
(based on 2 reviews)

Showing 2 Reviews:

by Margo
on 9/19/2013
Love it
I use it in my HP soaps and they turn out great! Highly recommended and I hope it's a permanent addition.
by DC
on 8/26/2013
Nice Lotion Base
I did a little research on this oil and it is supposed to be balanced in oleic and linoleic acids...i.e. a good base oil for skin. I was thoroughly happy with it. As the description says it neither smells nor looks like the stuff used in cooking (and yes I do cook asian food). It is a light brown (looks like most oils) with a slight scent (easy to over ride in a lotion). I haven't tried it in soap yet but its perfect for lotion creations. I hope its a Brambleberry keeper
Review and Rate this Item

Email A Friend

Send your friend a link to this product.