Shopping Cart

Specials

Products

Resources

ModelChoose oneQtyPrice
WAX081 oz
$1.00Add to CartAdd to Wishlist
WAX0816 oz
$2.08Add to CartAdd to Wishlist
WAX085 lbs
$8.00Add to CartAdd to Wishlist

Description 

Stearic Acid - Traditionally used as a thickening agent in lotion, this vegetable derived waxy substance is also used as a hardening agent in soaps (at a .5% of your oils as a usage rate). Stearic acid is also used as a hardening agent in candles, vegetable or paraffin based.

INCI: Stearic Acid

Reviews

Average Rating:
(based on 2 reviews)

Showing 2 Reviews:

by Christine
on 6/25/2014
Excellent in Emulsified Sugar Scrubs
Small flakes of stearic acid melt easily in a double boiler. I have used this to make emulsified sugar scrubs.
by Jessica
on 12/30/2013
Love this in my whipped cream soap!
I finally had an opportunity to try my hand at whipped cream soap & I used stearic acid from BB! It melted best in the microwave. I tried melting it other ways, but the microwave is best. It helped make my soap super creamy! Love it, about to order more!
Review and Rate this Item

Email A Friend

Send your friend a link to this product.