Sunflower Oil - Our high oleic sunflower oil has large amounts of essential fatty acids as well as a high amount of Vitamin E. As one of the more cost effective oils, it is a good oil to blend with other base oils in massage or perfume bases. This oil does tend to leave a more oily feeling on the skin. Some soapmakers choose to use it in large percentages in their soaping recipes as a nice alternative to the higher priced Olive Oil. It helps to provide a stable, conditioning lather in soap. It is a more lightweight oil so it's wonderful in bath oils and lotions but does have a slow absorption rate (thus the oily feel). Refrigerate this oil to help increase the life of the oil. Some oil experts suggest a shorter shelf life than 6 months.
INCI Name: Helianthus annuus (Sunflower) Seed OilExtraction Method: Cold Expeller PressedShelf Life: 6 months to 9 months
Send your friend a link to this product.
"Thank you for your prompt response. Bramble Berry has the best customer service of any company I know of. Pass the word!" -Rene
Recently my parents were traveling in New Zealand (a favorite destination of theirs) when my Dad happened upon a little soap shop in Rotorua. His interest was peaked so he ducked in to take [...]